Executive Committee

Africa

Sharlaine Oodit

General Secretary, General Public Service Sector Bargaining Council (GPSSSBC)
South Africa

Sola Fajana

Professor, Department of Employment Relations and Human Resource Management, Faculty of Management Sciences, University of Lagos, Akoka, Yaba, Lagos

Americas

Mark Anner

Director, Center for Global Workers’ Rights
Professor, Labor and Employment Relations
The Pennsylvania State University
United States

Eleonora Peliza
Johanna Weststar

Asia

Jane Parker

Professor, Employment Relations and Human Resource Management

Changwon Lee Lee

Senior Research Fellow
Korea Labor Institute
Republic of Korea

Weiguo Yang

Dean of School of Labor and Human Resources
Professor of Human Capital Relations
Renmin University of China
China

Europe

Barbara Bechter

Assistant Professor in Human Resource Management
Durham University Business School
Durham University
United Kingdom

Oscar Molina Romo

Associate Professor
Department of Sociology
Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Spain

Valeria Pulignano

Professor of Sociology - Work, Employment (Industrial) Relations and Labour Markets Center for Sociological Research, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Belgium

ILO

Maria Luz Vega-Ruiz

Special Advisor, Research
International Labour Office
Geneva, Switzerland

Previous Executive Committee members

  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2015 – 2018: D. Kim (President), Mia Rönnmar (President-Elect), E. Kalula (Past President), M. Oumarou (Secretary 2015-17), K. Fannizadeh (Secretary), F. De Bruin, O. Matanmi, M. Monsalve, C. Sénen, H. Katz, M. Binet, X. Zeng, M. Wujczyk, R. Pedersini, M. Keune, M. Behrens, S. Hayter.
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2012 – 2015: E. Kalula (President), D. Kim (President-Elect), J. Bellace (Past President), M. Oumarou (Secretary), R. Sikwese, D. Otobo, M. Monsalve, C. Sénen, H. Katz, K. Leonard, J. Lee, S. Suwarno, S.K. Andersen, R. Pedersini, M. Keune, J. Hodges.
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2009 – 2012: J. Bellace (President), E. Kalula (President-Elect), R. Lansbury (Past President), M. Oumarou (Secretary), R. Sikwese, D. Otobo, P.F. Nuñez, H.N. Wheeler, H. Zylberstajn, H. Lee, S. Suwarno, S.K. Andersen, L. Bordogna, J.E. Karlsen, J. Hodges
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2006 – 2009: R. Lansbury (President), J. Bellace (President-Elect), L. Aparicio (Past-President until 2008), G. Casale (Secretary 2006), T. Fashoyin (Secretary 2007-2009), L. Bordogna, L. Hethy, E. Kalula, J.E. Karlsen, B. Keller, H. Lee, J.R. Macri, E. Morgado, V. Ratnam, J. Rose, H. Wheeler, J. Walgrave
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2003 – 2006: L. Aparicio (President), R. Lansbury (President-Elect), M. Weiss (Past President), T. Fashoyin (Secretary), J. Bellace, C. Dell’Aringa, L. Dickens, E. Kalula, B. Keller, E. Morgado, V. Ratnam, J. Rose, Z. Vodovnik, J. Walgrave
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2000 – 2003: M. Weiss (President), L. Aparicio (President-Elect), T. Hanami (Past President), T. Fashoyin (Secretary), O. Aguilar Maggi, J. Bellace, C. Dell’Aringa, L. Dickens, B. Ingebrigtsen, R. Lansbury, L. Madhuku, K. O’Kelly, F. Park, A. Verma, Z. Vodovnik
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 1998 – 2000: T. Hanami (President), M. Weiss (President-Elect), T. Treu (Past President), H. Perret-Nguyen (Secretary), M. Arecco, T. Dereli, C. Edwards, J. Gatchalian, B. Ingebrigtsen, J.-C. Javillier, J. Lee, L. Madhuku, M. Matex-Tyrowcz, K. O’Kelly, A. Verma
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 1995 – 1998: T. Treu (President), T. Hanami (President-Elect), T. Kochan (Past President), W.R. Simpson (Secretary), R. Ben Israel, T. Dereli, C. Edwards, T. Fashoyin, J. Gatchalian, J.-C. Javillier, T. Kauppinen, C. Kolloney-Lehoczky, J. Lee, M. Matey, E. Morgado
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 1992 – 1995: T. Kochan (President), T. Treu (President-Elect), J. Niland (Past President), A. Gladstone (Secretary), R. Ben Israel, W. Brown, P. Gopinath, T. Kauppinen, C. Kollonay-Lehoczky, H. Lucena, J. Secton, H. Shamada, J. Walgrave, M. Weiss
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 1989 – 1992: J. Niland (President), T. Kochan (President-Elect), R. Blanpain (Past President), A. Gladstone (Secretary), L. Aparicio, W. Brown, U. Damachi, L. Gonas, P. Gopinath, T. Hanami, J. Sexton, A. Shirom, T. Treu, M. Weiss
  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS 1986 – 1989: R. Blanpain (President), J. Niland (President-Elect), F. Fuerstenberg (Past-President), A. Gladstone (Secretary), J. Barbash, U. Damachi, L. Gonas, S. Grozdanic, T. Hanami, E. Kane, A. Rimoldi, J. Rojot, A. Shironm, D. Wedderburn